168

Cemetery plot location: B-09-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18942
Surname: OKUNO
Other names: Mosuke
Plate name: OKUNO, MOSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-03
Date of birth: 1891-12-01
Place of birth: Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kua, New Caledonia

Business address:

Kua, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Kua, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sakighi OKUNO
Address of next of kin: Shimokoga, Funagoshi-mura, Ukiha-gun, Fukuoka-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Saichi OKUNO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Toi UCHIYAMA
Identification: 5'3", 120 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, OKUNO was sent to Hay on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to the hospital on 24 December 1942, and was transferred to Loveday on 11 March 1943. OKUNO was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 6 November 1945, and died soon after.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-11-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-11-08
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra