167

Cemetery plot location: B-09-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 150091
Surname: SAKAMOTO
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: SAKAMOTO, SAKURO *
AKA (Also Known As): Sakuro SAKAMOTO
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-04
Date of birth: 1920-03-07
Place of birth: Kita Akita-gun, Akita-ken, Japan
Private address:

Kita Akita-gun, Akita-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 36 Division, 222 Regiment, Kutsume Unit
Date of capture: 1944-09-21
Place of capture: Wardo, Biaki Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-10-14
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from dysentery
Trade or occupation: City engineer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Raikichi SAKAMOTO
Address of next of kin: Kita Akita-gun, Akita-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Raikichi SAKAMOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'3", weight 95 lbs, sallow complexion, dark hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

SAKAMOTO was sick when he arrived in Gaythorne on 14 October 1944, and was sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on the same day. He died on 28 October 1944 from amoebiasis baccillary dysentery. He was cremated on 31 October 1944 at the Mt Thompson Crematorium.

Cause of death: Amoebiasis baccillary dysentery
Date of death: 1944-10-28
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra