166

Cemetery plot location: B-09-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 18013
Surname: YONEZAWA
Other names: Yosamatsu
Plate name: YONEZAWA, YOSAMATSU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-09-05
Date of birth: 1870
Place of birth: Ishikawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Cossack, Western Australia

Business address:

Nil

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-11
Place of capture: Cossack, Western Australia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: 63 years
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Cossack
Ship: Westralia
Personal effects:

No property
No money

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Nil
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Unknown
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown
Identification: 5'2", 7 stone, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, aged and infirm
Movement report:

YONEZAWA was sent to Loveday via Harvey on 5 February 1942. YONEZAWA was placed on the 'Dangerously Ill' list on 11 March 1944.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure and senility
Date of death: 1946-02-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-02-14
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra