165

Cemetery plot location: B-09-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147301
Surname: YUKOTA
Other names: Yoshiteru
Plate name: YUKOTA, YOSHITERU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: B-09-06
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1944-05-06
Place of capture: New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

YUKOTA arrived in Gaythorne on 5 June 1944, and was sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital immediately. He died from malaria on 10 June 1944. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 12 June 1944. His casket number was 8450. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria
Date of death: 1944-06-10
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

 

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra