164

Cemetery plot location: B-10-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16081
Surname: MINAMI
Other names: Masukichi
Plate name: MINAMI, MASUKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-10-04
Date of birth: 1887-03-01
Place of birth: Shionomisaki, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

49 Grafton St., Cairns, Queensland

Business address:

49 Grafton St., Cairns, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Cairns
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 47 years (Thursday Island 13 years, Rockhampton 15 years, Townsville district 4 years, Cairns district 15 years, never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1894-03-03
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: S.S. Katatan
Personal effects:

Cigarette lighter
Cash: 2 pounds taken by the Cairns Police
8 shillings taken by the Townsville Police
1 Port

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Torajiro MINAMI
Address of next of kin: Shionomisaki, Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Yakichi MINAMI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kosa MINAMI (Deceased)
Identification: 4'11", 8.5 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scar on left thumb
Movement report:

After his arrest, MINAMI was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday as a result of reclassification of prisoners on 13 March 1943. MINAMI was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 2 September 1944.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-09-02
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-03
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra