162

Cemetery plot location: B-10-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51521
Surname: WADA
Other names: Jitaro
Plate name: WADA, JITARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-10-06
Date of birth: 1892-02-08
Place of birth: Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

Macassar, Celebes, N.E.I.

Business address:

Wada & Co.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Macassar, Celebes, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Yukie WADA
Address of next of kin: No.1755 Wakai-mura, Nisiarita-mura, Kasai-gun, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'4", 113 lbs, yellow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, small scar on his right hand knuckle
Movement report:

WADA was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia, and was sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He died at 17:00 at the 64 Camp Hospital on 8 February 1944.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-02-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-02-09
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra