161

Cemetery plot location: B-10-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145419
Surname: SHIMIZU
Other names: Seiichi
Plate name: SHIMIZU, SEIICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-10-08
Date of birth: 1916-07-24
Place of birth: 374, Shimotakatsu, Chichi-ura, Nihari-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Private address:

374, Shimotakatsu, Chichi-ura, Nihari-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 2 Regiment (Maruoka Butai), ASC Unit (Seki Tai)
Date of capture: 1943-02-15
Place of capture: Near Wau Airdrome, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 3 Australian Camp Hospital, Enoggera
Date interned: 1943-03-09
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Lathe operator
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Harukichi SHIMIZU
Address of next of kin: 374, Shimotakatsu, Chichi-ura, Nihari-gun, Ibaraki-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Harukichi SHIMIZU
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Taka SHIMIZU
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

SHIMIZU was hospitalised in Port Moresby with malaria. He was transported to Australia by a hospital ship, and was admitted to the 3 Australian Camp Hospital on 9 March 1943 with malaria, debility and bronchial pneumonia. He died on 11 March. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 12 March 1943. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria, debility and bronchial pneumonia
Date of death: 1943-03-11
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

SHIMIZU did not sign his reports, probably because he was too sick.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra