160

Cemetery plot location: B-10-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22016
Surname: OGUSHIKU
Other names: Toku
Plate name: OGUSHIKU, TOKU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-10-07
Date of birth: 1888-02-22
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-26
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-23
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Kooto OGUSHIKU
Address of next of kin: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Grey hair, brown eyes, scars on back
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia to Sydney, OGUSHIKU was sent to Loveday via Liverpool on 25 January 1942. He died in the 14B Camp Compound on 3 December 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-12-03
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-12-05
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra