159

Cemetery plot location: B-10-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16017
Surname: HAMANO
Other names: Genjiro
Plate name: HAMANO, GENJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): George
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: B-10-09
Date of birth: 1868-05-15
Place of birth: Hagi, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Dunwich Benevolent Asylum, Queensland

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-23
Place of capture: Dunwich
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: 46 years
Date of entry: 1895
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: Taion
Personal effects:

Cash: 1 pound 17 shillings 1 cent with District Finance Office Brisbane
2 Ports
1 Bundle

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Unknown
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Risaku HAMANO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Oshin SAIJO
Identification: 5'6", 7.5 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After his arrest, HAMANO was sent to Gaythorne, and then was soon transferred to Hay on 3 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday due to the reorganisation of camps on 13 March 1943. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 3 January 1945.

Cause of death: Enlarged liver
Date of death: 1945-01-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-01-13
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

HAMANO was arrested in an asylum (institution for mental patient, aged etc).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra