157

Cemetery plot location: B-10-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: HJ 19224
Surname: SHIMAMURA
Other names: Denjiro
Plate name: SHIMAMURA, DENJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): Mura SIMA
Name in kanji: 島村 傳次郎
Grave location: B-10-11
Date of birth: 1887-05-09
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Nouvelles Hebrides Is.

Business address:

Nouvelles Hebrides Is.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Nouvelles Hebrides
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Morinda
Personal effects:

£1-17-0, taken by the authorities at Liverpool
Personal effects including clothing

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tsumori SHIMAMURA
Address of next of kin: Izu-mura, Takorojima, Ohta-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Kakujiro SHIMAMURA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Chiju SHIMAMOTO (Deceased)
Identification: 5'2", 112 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the New Hebrides to Australia, SHIMAMURA was sent to Hay on 28 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 10 May 1943 as part of prisoner reorganisation. SHIMAMURA was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 12 December 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1943-12-16
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-12-17
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra