140

Cemetery plot location: C-02-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50085
Surname: NISHITSUJI
Other names: Yoichi
Plate name: NISHITSUJI, YOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-09
Date of birth: 1890-11-27
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Probolinggo, Java, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hatsu NISHITSUJI
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Elder sister
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'4", 117 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

NISHITSUJI was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was transferred to Moorook West Wood Camp on 1 March 1943, but returned to Loveday on 3 November 1943. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 20 January 1945, and was placed on 'Seriously Ill' list on 11 July 1945. Due to the closure of the Loveday camp, he was transferred to Tatura on 7 March 1946 and died at 28 Australian Camp Hospital.

Cause of death: Advanced tuberculosis
Date of death: 1946-05-19
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-05-20
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

There is a discrepancy in the date of NISHITSUJI ‘s death. In NAA: MP1103/1, it is recorded as 1946-05-19, but on his grave plate, it is recorded as 1946-05-14.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra