139

Cemetery plot location: C-02-10



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51103
Surname: SAMESHIMA
Other names: Heijiro
Plate name: SAMESHIMA, HEIJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-10
Date of birth: 1882-09-08
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Unknown

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'3", 94 lbs, black hair, brown eyes, heavy build
Movement report:

SAMESHIMA died at No.4 Camp Tatura.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-05-19
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-05-20
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:
Related images:

https://cowrajapanesecemetery.org/en/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/IJ-51103_SAMESHIMA-Heijiro_pic.jpg

The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra