136

Cemetery plot location: C-02-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 17818
Surname: KOWASE
Other names: Tome
Plate name: KOWASE, TOME
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-13
Date of birth: 1872-07-08
Place of birth: Yukawa, Japan
Private address:

Howatharra near Geraldton, Western Australia

Business address:

Howatharra near Geraldton, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Geraldton
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Gardener
Length of residence in Australia: 53 years
Date of entry: 1858
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Hidenosuke OKUBO
Address of next of kin: Internee at Woodman Point
Relationship to next of kin: Friend
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5' 1", 8 stone, olive complexion, hair grey nearly bald, brown eyes, mole on right eye brow
Movement report:

KOWASE was first sent to Woodman's Point on 24 January 1942, and then transferred to Tatura on 19 February 1942.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-02-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-02-28
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra