135

Cemetery plot location: C-02-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJF 50381
Surname: ANG
Other names: Shi Chin
Plate name: ANG, SHI CHIN
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-14
Date of birth: 1874-08-26
Place of birth: Tainan, Formosa
Private address:

Ketandan No.1 Djokjakarta, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-12-08
Place of capture: Djokjakarta, D.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Not recorded (Formosan)
Marital status: Widow
Next of kin: LIANG Yen Ting
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp, Tatura
Relationship to next of kin: Nephew
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 4' 10", 72 lbs, dark brown, grey, dark eyes, one mole below the eye
Movement report:

ANG was transferred from D.E.I. to Australia and sent to Tatura.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-10-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-10-10
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra