134

Cemetery plot location: C-02-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJF 18761
Surname: WATANABE
Other names: Misao
Plate name: WATANABE, MISAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-15
Date of birth: 1938-01-18
Place of birth: New Caledonia
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1941-12-24
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Child
Next of kin: Hikoju WATANABE
Address of next of kin: Tatura, Victoria
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Hikoju WATANABE
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kikui WATANABE
Identification: 2' 9.5". 1 stone 9 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

WATANABE Misao was a daughter of Hikoju Watanabe who was transferred from New Caledonia and interned at Tatura on 24 December 1941. She was admitted to the Mooroopna Hospital in Shepparton on 23 September 1942, and then transferred to the Waranga Hospital in Tatura on 10 March 1943. She was 5 years old.

Cause of death: Burn
Date of death: 1943-03-24
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-01-25
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

WATANABE’s cause of death was confirmed by other internees who witnessed the accident in the C compound at the Tatura camp.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra