131

Cemetery plot location: C-01-13



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 18047
Surname: YAMADA
Other names: Etsujiro
Plate name: YAMADA, ETSUJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-01-13
Date of birth: 1865
Place of birth: Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-19
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Retired
Length of residence in Australia: 47 years
Date of entry: 1895
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5' 6", 10 stone, sallow complexion, black greying hair, brown eyes, aged and infirm, glasses
Movement report:

YAMADA was first sent to Harvey, then transferred to Loveday on 19 February 1942.

Cause of death: Cerebral haemorrhage
Date of death: 1942-07-08
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-09
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra