130

Cemetery plot location: C-01-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147980
Surname: SATO
Other names: Tsutae
Plate name: SATO, TSUTA *
AKA (Also Known As): Tsuta SATO
Name in kanji: 佐藤 傳
Grave location: C-01-14
Date of birth: 1917-09-30
Place of birth: 7 Furukaji-machi, Ken Taira-shi, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Private address:

7 Furukaji-machi, Ken Taira-shi, Fukushima-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Lieutenant
Unit regimental number: Army, 12 Field Meteorological Unit (Shin 11702)
Date of capture: 1944-05-21
Place of capture: Manus Island, Admiralty Islands
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-06-16
Health condition on arrival: Gun shot wound on his right calf and a flesh scar on his right jaw
Trade or occupation: Agricultural University student
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Densaku SATO
Address of next of kin: 7 Furukaji-machi, Ken Taira-shi, Fukushima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Densaku SATO
Father’s occupation: Lumber merchant
Mother’s maiden name: Akiko SHIO
Identification: Height 5'4". 125 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SATO was interned at Gaythorne on 16 June 1944 and transferred to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital (ACH) on the same day. He was moved to the 112 Brisbane Military Hospital on 5 April 1945 for 4 days, and then returned to 67 ACH. He was transferred to Murchison via Liverpool on 11 April 1945. He was admitted to the 115 Heidelberg Military Hospital on the same day. He died at the hospital on 18 September 1945. He was cremated at Springvale. His ashes were sent to the Directorate of War Graves on 19 September 1945, then were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-09-18
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra