129

Cemetery plot location: C-01-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149244
Surname: CHIN
Other names: Kan Chi
Plate name: CHIN, KAN CHI
AKA (Also Known As): CHEN, Hanchi
Name in kanji: 陳 漢池
Grave location: C-01-15
Date of birth: 1909-08-31
Place of birth: Takeyamagai, Takeyama-gun, Taichu-shu, Formosa
Private address:

Takeyamagai, Takeyama-gun, Taichu-shu, Formosa

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian
Unit regimental number: Army, Omori Unit, 107 Air Defence Construction Unit
Date of capture: 1944-08-14
Place of capture: Sorido, Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Police station clerk
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Not recorded
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Shi Yu CHIN
Address of next of kin: Takeyamagai, Takeyama-gun, Taichu-shu, Formosa
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'2", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

CHIN was interned in Gaythorne on 31 August 1944, and was immediately sent to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital. He returned to the camp on 14 October 1944, but was admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital again on 3 November 1944. He died there on 16 November 1944 from a metastatic abscess or abscesses of the brain caused by malaria.

Cause of death: Metastatic abscess of brain caused by malaria
Date of death: 1944-11-16
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra