125

Cemetery plot location: C-02-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51087
Surname: WAKAGI
Other names: Shizuo
Plate name: WAKAGI, SHIZUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-04
Date of birth: 1893-04-01
Place of birth: Nagasaki-ken, Japan
Private address:

Sibolga, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Sibolga, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sibolga, Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy Alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Autobobile service station
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 3 sons, 2 daughters.
Next of kin: Shizuko WAKAGI
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment camp - Tatura, Victoria
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Gisho KINOSHITA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Shimo WAKAGI
Identification: 4'11", 84 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, dark brown eyes, mole above right eyebrow and mole near left ear
Movement report:

WAKAGI was transferred from D.E.I. to Australia, and was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to the Waranga Hospital on 21 June 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-09-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-09-15
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

WAKAGI had family of 5 children under 16 years of age.

His next of kin – wife, Shizuko WAKAGI – ID: IJF.51088 NAA file B6531 is available with a photo.

 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra