124

Cemetery plot location: C-02-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16109
Surname: NAKANO
Other names: Minoru
Plate name: NAKANO, MINORU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-05
Date of birth: 1884-04-14
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Edith Street, Innisfail, Queensland

Business address:

Edith Street, Innisfail, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Edith Street, Innisfail, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cook
Length of residence in Australia: 39 years
Date of entry: 1902-05-20
Port of disembarkation: Mackay, Queensland
Ship: Yahata Maru
Personal effects:

84 pounds (taken by the authorities at Brisbane)
1pound 6 shillings (taken by the authorities at Innisfail)

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sadakichi NAKANO
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Sadakichi NAKANO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kuni KOSAKA
Identification: 5' 8", 13 stone, dark complexion, black hair turning grey, brown eyes, 2 vaccination marks on left upper arm, 1 vaccination mark on right upper arm, 2 vaccination marks inside right forearm, mole on right eyelid, 2 scars on left temple, several large burn scars on right shin
Movement report:

After his arrest, NAKANO was transferred to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 12 May 1943 due to reorganisation of prisoners. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital 5 January 5 1945, and discharged on 10 January 1945. He continued to be in and out of hospital for a number of times during early months of 1946, and was transferred to the 28 Australian Camp Hospital at Tatura on 30 March 1946. NAKANO was moved to Camp 3 at Tatura on 26 September 1946.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1946-12-20
Cremation or burial:
Date of burial: 1946-12-21
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:

NAKANO’s original place of burial was not recorded. (NAA: MP1103/1 )

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra