123

Cemetery plot location: C-02-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 18707
Surname: HAGA
Other names: Suejiro
Plate name: HAGA, SUEJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-06
Date of birth: 1887-05-07
Place of birth: Nagoya, Japan
Private address:

29 George Clemencau, New Caledonia

Business address:

29 George Clemencau, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy Alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: General store
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1941-12-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Misao HAGA
Address of next of kin: Tatsura Internment Camp, Vicotria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Isuke HAGA (Died)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kin HAGA (Died)
Identification: Height 5'1", weight 6-7 stone, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, cut on one tip of first finger on right hand
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, HAGA was sent to Tatura via Liverpool on 24 December 1941. He was admitted to Waranga Hospital for TB on 17 July 1942 and was back in Compound B at Tatura on 29 August 1942 where he died.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1942-09-05
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-09-06
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra