122

Cemetery plot location: C-02-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50940
Surname: GOTO
Other names: Matsutada
Plate name: GOTO, MATSUTADA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-07
Date of birth: 1891-11-15
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Indragiri, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Indragiri, Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Indragiri, Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Owner of rubber estate
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Sato GOTO
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment camp - Tatura, Victoria
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Bunshiro GOTO
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: SEKOTONE
Identification: 4'11 1/4", 108 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on the back of head
Movement report:

GOTO was transferred from D.E.I. to Australia and sent to Tatura. He was admitted to the 28 Camp Hospital on 25 September 1944 for gastric ulcer and was discharged on 9 October. He was re-admitted on 24 June 1945 for investigation and returned to the compound on 10 July 1945.

Cause of death: Cancer
Date of death: 1946-02-11
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-02-12
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra