117

Cemetery plot location: C-02-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50339
Surname: RIM
Other names: Ki
Plate name: RIM, KI
AKA (Also Known As): LIN Zhi or LIN Yaoqing
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-02-12
Date of birth: 1887-10-10
Place of birth: Tainan, Formosa
Private address:

Bendoengan Wates Djokjakarta (Java), N.E.I.

Business address:

Bendoengan Wates Djokjakarta (Java), N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Bendoengan Wates Djokjakarta (Java)
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Tatura
Date interned: 1942-02-01
Health condition on arrival: medical Report No. 50339
Trade or occupation: Produce
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-01
Port of disembarkation: Melbourne
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Nil
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married with 4 sons, 2 daughters
Next of kin: Njoo Ka Tji RIM
Address of next of kin: No.4 Internment Camp Tatura, Victoria, Australia
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: 5'4 1/2", 110 lb, dark brown complexion, dark hair, dark eyes, black spot on left side of his face
Movement report:

RIM was transferred from N.E.I. to Australia and was sent to Tatura on 2 February 1942. He was admitted to the 28 Australian Camp Hospital on 27 September 1945, and was discharged on 3 October 1945.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1946-01-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-02
Place of first burial: Tatura
Extra information:

RIM was a Confucian, although he was recorded as not having a religion. He had 3 children under 16 years of age.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra