113

Cemetery plot location: C-03-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 100523
Surname: IDE
Other names: Masayoshi
Plate name: IDE, MASAYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 井出 政義
Grave location: C-03-01
Date of birth: Not recorded
Place of birth: Not recorded
Private address:

Not recorded

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Lieutenant
Unit regimental number: Army, 107 Battalion
Date of capture: Not recorded
Place of capture: Not recorded
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-12-21
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japaense
Marital status: Not recorded
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

IDE was interned at Gaythorne on 21 December 1944 and was hospitalised at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on the same day. He died on 14 January 1944 (according to record at the Office of Australian War Graves, but it would have most likely been on 14 January 1945) due to cardiac failure, beri-beri, malaria and broncho-pneumonia. He was cremated at Mt Thompson Crematorium. His casket number was 9377. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure, beri-beri, malaria and broncho-pneumonia
Date of death: 1945-01-14
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:

IDE does not have detailed records in his NAA: MP1103/2 reports, except his property statement, probably because he was too sick to be interviewed. He signed his property statement in kanji.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra