112

Cemetery plot location: C-03-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: WJ 18056
Surname: YAMASHITA
Other names: Masao
Plate name: YAMASHITA, MASAO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-02
Date of birth: 1889-10-22
Place of birth: Yokohama, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

c/o Goldie, Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-11
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-05
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Engine boy
Length of residence in Australia: 10 years
Date of entry: 1932-01-08
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Minderoo
Personal effects:

Engineering tools valued at 20 pounds in care of police, Broome

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Chiyo YAMASHITA
Address of next of kin: Yokohama, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'2", 7 stone 10 pounds, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar under right nipples, vaccination on both arms, scar on right leg between knee and thigh
Movement report:

YAMASHITA was sent to Harvey, and then transferred to Loveday on 5 February 1942. He was then transferred to Woolenook Wood Cutting Camp on 7 May 1942, but returned to Loveday on 1 October 1942.

Cause of death: Cancer
Date of death: 1942-12-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-12-05
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra