111

Cemetery plot location: C-03-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51538
Surname: UEHARA
Other names: Saburo
Plate name: UEHARA, SABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 上原 三郎 (Signature in kanji character)
Grave location: C-03-03
Date of birth: 1924-02-17
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Macassar, Celebes, N.E.I.

Business address:

Tamashirogumi & Co.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Macassar, Celebes, D.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Fisherman
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kameichi UEHARA
Address of next of kin: Naha, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Kameichi UEHARA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Emi UEHARA
Identification: 5'3", 132 lbs, dark complexion, black hair, black eyes
Movement report:

UEHARA was transferred from the D.E.I. to Australia, and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. UEHARA was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 16 November 1942.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis acute nephritis
Date of death: 1944-04-07
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-04-08
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra