110

Cemetery plot location: C-03-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16100
Surname: MURATA
Other names: Iwataro
Plate name: MURATA, IWATARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-04
Date of birth: 1894-08
Place of birth: Nagasaki ken, Japan
Private address:

Cowly, via Mourilyan

Business address:

Cowly, via Mourilyan

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Innisfail, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Loveday
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Mill worker
Length of residence in Australia: 45 years (Thursday Island 21 years; Cairns 19 years; Mourilyan 5 years; never revisited Japan since arrival)
Date of entry: 1896-07
Port of disembarkation: Thursday Island
Ship: S.S. Ting-Tu
Personal effects:

Cash: approx. 5 pounds 2 shillings with the Innisfail Police Station;
5 Ports

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Not recorded
Address of next of kin: Not recorded
Relationship to next of kin: Not recorded
Father’s name: Tomokichi MURATA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hana TOTO (Deceased)
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

After his arrest, MURATA was taken to Hay via Gaythorne on 3 January 1942. He was transferred to Loveday due to a camp reorganisation because of a prisoner reclassification on 12 May 1943. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 18 March 1944.

Cause of death: Pleurisy
Date of death: 1944-04-09
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-04-11
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra