109

Cemetery plot location: C-03-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16133
Surname: OKANO
Other names: Tomitaro
Plate name: OKANA, TOMITARO *
AKA (Also Known As): Tomitiro or Tomataro OKANA
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-05
Date of birth: 1877-10-19
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

390 Brunswick St., Valley Brisbane, Queensland

Business address:

390 Brunswick St., Valley Brisbane, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Brisbane
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Laundryman
Length of residence in Australia: 44 years (33 years in Brisbane and rest of time in Northern Queensland. Visited Japan in 1921, and stayed for 7 months.)
Date of entry: 1897-04
Port of disembarkation: Townsville
Ship: Tokyo Maru
Personal effects:

Cash: 2 pounds 19 shillings 6 pennies with District Finance Office Brisbane
3 ports
Furniture and household effects at 390 Brunswick St., Valley Brisbane
Wristlet watch, 2 gold rings, 1 pair sleeve links, set of dress gold buttons
Laundry plant including power collar machine, estimated value 100 pounds
3 pounds due from various customers
1 pound due from Gas Co.
4 pounds due from the electric light Co.

Religion: Christian
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Hana OKANO
Address of next of kin: Komatsu cho, Oshima-gun, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Matsugoro OKANO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Naka NAKAHARA (Deceased)
Identification: 4'10", 7 stones 6 oz, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, mole on left side of face
Movement report:

Not recorded

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1944-04-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-04-20
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

His correct surname is probably “OKANO”. OKANO is used for both of his wife and father’s surnames.

In Rikai: A Guide To the Japanese War Cemetery, he is listed as Okana Tomataro.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra