108

Cemetery plot location: C-03-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 148798
Surname: WAKAOMI
Other names: Michiaki
Plate name: WAKAOMI, MICHIAKI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 若麻績 通明
Grave location: C-03-06
Date of birth: 1918-03-27
Place of birth: 777, Hanihara, Nakanojo-mura, Nagano-ken, Japan
Private address:

777, Hanihara, Nakanojo-mura, Nagano-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Sergeant Major
Unit regimental number: Army 2 Air Signal Regt. Wireless Coy (Company Headquarters)
Date of capture: 1944-07-29
Place of capture: West of Sarmi, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Murchison
Date interned: 1944-08-18
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1944-08-28
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane
Ship: SS "Edward Lander"
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist Jodo sect
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Zuizen WAKAOMI
Address of next of kin: 777, Hanihara, Nakanojo-mura, Nagano-ken
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Zuizen WAKAOMI
Father’s occupation: Buddhist priest
Mother’s maiden name: Tamako, HAYASHI
Identification: Height 5'6", 138 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

WAKAOMI arrived in Gaythorne on 5 September 1944 and transferred to Murchison on 28 September 1944. He was rushed to the Royal Park Receiving Home on 28 July 1944, and died at the Royal Park Mental Hospital on 30 July 1945. He was cremated at the Springvale Crematorium on 31 July. His ashes were interred in the Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1945-07-30
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery
Extra information:

WAKAOMI’s ashes were partially repatriated to Japan in 2015 at the request of  his family.

Photographs of his funeral are in the Australian War Memorial photographic database.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra