107

Cemetery plot location: C-03-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22595
Surname: OKAZAKI
Other names: Tatsuo
Plate name: OKAZAKI, TATSUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-07
Date of birth: 1895-05-01
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Tailor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tokuo OKAZAKI
Address of next of kin: Nishino, Shono-mura, Kamo-gun, Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Jukichi OKAZAKI (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Mina (Maiden name unknown - deceased)
Identification: 5'4", 9 & 1/2 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, OKAZAKI was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942. He was admitted to hospital on the same day. On 29 September 1942 he was transferred to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital at Loveday. On 15 May 1945 he was removed from the 'Seriously Ill' list, but on 27 October 1945, he was back on 'Dangerously Ill' list.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1946-01-01
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-02
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra