106

Cemetery plot location: C-03-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51191
Surname: MUROMOTO
Other names: Ryoichi
Plate name: MUROMOTO, RYOICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-08
Date of birth: 1917-01-16
Place of birth: Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Tawao, North Borneo, N.E.I.

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Tawao, North Borneo
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Cultuur (English - Culture or Cultivation)
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Outer Harbour
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Natsu MUROMOTO
Address of next of kin: Muronoki, Iwakuni-shi, Yamaguchi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Natsu MUROMOTO
Identification: 5'5", 112 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes, scar on right forearm
Movement report:

MUROMOTO was transferred to Australia from the D.E.I. and was sent to Loveday. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 25 May 1942.

Cause of death: Tuberculosis
Date of death: 1942-07-06
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-07-07
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra