103

Cemetery plot location: C-03-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22219
Surname: KUNIMARU
Other names: Umahiko
Plate name: KUNIMARU, UMAHIKO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-11
Date of birth: 1870-12-11
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Market gardener
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Torahei KUNIMARU
Address of next of kin: 1412 Aza Mizonoue, Tsukise-mura, Tamana-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Hikoske KUNIMARU (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Kemo (Maiden name unknown; deceased)
Identification: 5'3", 6 stone 12 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KUNIMARU arrived at Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital with cardiac failure on 27 January 1946.

Cause of death: Cardiac failure
Date of death: 1946-01-27
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1946-01-29
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra