102

Cemetery plot location: C-03-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51715
Surname: SUGAMATA
Other names: Kanichi
Plate name: SUGAMATA, KANICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-12
Date of birth: 1886-07-25
Place of birth: Hiroshima-ken, Japan
Private address:

Modajae Mongondow, Celebes, N.E.I.

Business address:

Modajae Mongondow, Celebes, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Modajae Mongondow, Celebes, D.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-27
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Planter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toshio SHIMAYAMA
Address of next of kin: Shimoyamate-dori, Kobe, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father in law
Father’s name: Sanshuu SUGAMATA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Hatsu (Maiden name unknown)
Identification: 5'5", 126 lbs, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, small mole between his eyes
Movement report:

SUGAMATA was transferred from the D.E.I., and sent to Loveday on 30 January 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Hospital on 8 March 1942.

Cause of death: Dysentery
Date of death: 1942-03-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-03-10
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra