100

Cemetery plot location: C-03-15



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 149434
Surname: KISHIMOTO
Other names: Mamoru
Plate name: KISHIMOTO, MAMORU
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 岸本 護
Grave location: C-03-15
Date of birth: 1903-03-21
Place of birth: Miyoshi-mura, Okazaki-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Private address:

Miyoshi-mura, Okazaki-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1st Lieutenant (medical officer)
Unit regimental number: Army, 248 Independent Military Transport
Date of capture: 1944-08-18
Place of capture: North of Namber, Noemfoor Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-09-02
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Medical doctor
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Christian
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Tomiko KISHIMOTO
Address of next of kin: Miyoshi-mura, Okazaki-gun, Aichi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Not recorded
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not recorded
Identification: Height 5'5", weight 145 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

KISHIMOTO was interned in Gaythorne on 2 September 1944. He was interrogated at the Allied Translator & Interpreter Section (ATIS)  between 30 September and 3 October 1944. He was admitted at the 67 Australian Camp Hospital with pulmonary tuberculosis on 23 October 1944, and died on 1 December 1944. He was cremated at the Mt Thompson Crematorium on 5 December 1944. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis, malaria and emaciation
Date of death: 1944-12-01
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra