099

Cemetery plot location: C-03-14



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 50676
Surname: OEI
Other names: Tjong Lie
Plate name: OEI, TJONG LIE
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-03-14
Date of birth: 1887-05-05
Place of birth: Palembang, Sumatra
Private address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Business address:

Sumatra, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Commission merchant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Formosan
Marital status: Married with 1 daughter
Next of kin: Tan Kun NEO
Address of next of kin: Jambi, Sumatra, Netherlands East Indies
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Hap Seng OEI
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Jo Tiam NEO
Identification: 5'6", 12 stone, dark complexion, grey brown hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred to Australia from the N.E.I., OEI was sent to Loveday on 30 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital on 17 August 1942.

Cause of death: Congestive cardiac failure
Date of death: 1942-08-19
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-08-20
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra