098

Cemetery plot location: C-04-01



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA (USA) 147094
Surname: TAMAOKI
Other names: Kazuyoshi
Plate name: TAMAOKI, KAZUYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 玉置 一義
Grave location: C-04-01
Date of birth: 1921-12-01
Place of birth: 466 Otsu, Tsukiji-cho, Sumoto-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Private address:

466 Otsu, Tsukiji-cho, Sumoto-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 1 Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 53 Infantry Regiment, Regimental Headquarters Battalion, Infantry Gun Company
Date of capture: 1944-02-28
Place of capture: Karaya, New Britain
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-04-28
Health condition on arrival: He was sick (no cause recorded)
Trade or occupation: Government servant
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Tameyoshi TAMAOKI
Address of next of kin: 466 Otsu, Tsukiji-cho, Sumoto-shi, Hyogo-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Tameyoshi TAMAOKI
Father’s occupation: Policeman
Mother’s maiden name: Ise OKUNO
Identification: No height or weight recorded, sallow complexion with reddish cheeks, black hair, brown eyes, 4th finger on left hand missing
Movement report:

TAMAOKI was admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital on 28 April and transferred to the 114 Australian Camp Hospital on 31 August 1943. He remained there until his death on 18 April 1945 from pulmonary tuberculosis. He was buried in Goulburn War Cemetery on 20 April 1945.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-04-18
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-04-20
Place of first burial: Goulburn War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra