097

Cemetery plot location: C-04-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145239
Surname: MAEDA
Other names: Tokuichi
Plate name: MAYEDA, TOKUICHI *
AKA (Also Known As): Tokuichi MAYEDA
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: C-04-02
Date of birth: 1915-06-10
Place of birth: 617 Aza Kisoka, Okime-son, Kunikawa-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

617 Aza Kisoka, Okime-son, Kunikawa-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Civilian labourer
Unit regimental number: Army, Yamamoto Butai, Tsune-tai
Date of capture: 1943-01-21
Place of capture: Giruwa, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: 114 Australian General Hospital
Date interned: 1943-02-26
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria and beriberi
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Toka MAEDA
Address of next of kin: 617 Aza Kisoka, Okime-son, Kunikawa-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Toka MAEDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ushi MAEDA
Identification: Not recorded
Movement report:

MAEDA arrived in Port Moresby on 29 January 1943, and was hospitalised with malaria and beriberi at the 2/9 Australian General Hospital. He was discharged on 4 February, but hospitalised again with dysentery on 8 February. He was transferred to Australia, and hospitalised at the 114 Australian General Hospital on 26 February 1943 with Shiga Dysentery. His condition deteriorated, and he died on 16 March 1943. He was buried on 17 March 1943 at the Goulburn War Cemetery.

Cause of death: Dysentery
Date of death: 1943-03-16
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-03-17
Place of first burial: Goulburn War Cemetery
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra