096

Cemetery plot location: C-04-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22637
Surname: UEHARA
Other names: Kame
Plate name: UEHARA, KAME
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 上原 亀
Grave location: C-04-03
Date of birth: 1874
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Vallee de Tir, New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: Vallee de Tri, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son
Next of kin: Kamado UEHARA
Address of next of kin: Oroku-mura, Shimajiri-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Kamado UEHARA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Ushi (Maiden name unknown, deceased)
Identification: 4'11", 8 & 1/2 stone, dark complexion, grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, UEHARA was sent to Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942, and admitted to the 113 Australian General Hospital on the same day. He was transferred to the 114 Australian General Hospital in Goulburn on 4 January 1943.

Cause of death: Carcinoma (cancer) of maxilla and syphilis
Date of death: 1943-07-28
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-07-29
Place of first burial: Goulburn
Extra information:

UEHARA has nominated his wife Kamado UEHARA has his next of kin. Kamado UEHARA is also nominated as next of kin and cousin of Kame URASAKI (ID no. CJ22453).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra