095

Cemetery plot location: C-04-04



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: QJ 16033
Surname: HORIO
Other names: Risaburo
Plate name: HORIO, RISABURO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-04-04
Date of birth: 1877-10-05
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ingham, Queensland

Business address:

Ingham, Queensland

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-13
Place of capture: Ingham, Queensland
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: 1942-01-03
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Ganger
Length of residence in Australia: 43 years (3 years in Mackay, 40 years in Macknade, never revisited Japan)
Date of entry: 1898
Port of disembarkation: Mackay, Queensland
Ship: Tokyo Maru
Personal effects:

Cash: 2 pounds with District Finance Office, Brisbane
3 Ports

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Kiku TORIEI
Address of next of kin: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Jihachi HORIO (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Taji UYEMATSU (Deceased)
Identification: 5' 2", 10 stone, dark complexion, hair turning grey, brown eyes, scar on right side top lip
Movement report:

After his arrest, HORIO was taken to Gaythorne, and then transferred to Hay on 3 January 1942. He was admitted to the 114 Australian General Hospital on 20 March 1943.

Cause of death: Cancer
Date of death: 1943-04-04
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-04-06
Place of first burial: Barmera, see NB
Extra information:

According to his records, HORIO died at the 114 Australian General Hospital in Goulburn, NSW, and was buried in Barmera, situated 1000 km away, two days after his death.  It is not known how HORIO’s body was transferred to and buried in Barmera.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra