094

Cemetery plot location: C-04-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Merchant Seaman
Identification number: PWJM 18038
Surname: TERAOKA
Other names: Otokichi
Plate name: TERAOKA, OTOKICHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-04-05
Date of birth: 1893-04-20
Place of birth: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Private address:

Broome, Western Australia

Business address:

Mr Goldie, Broome, Western Australia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Merchant Navy
Date of capture: 1941-12-11
Place of capture: Broome
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Hay
Date interned: Not recorded
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Not recorded
Length of residence in Australia: 4 years
Date of entry: 1938-02-23
Port of disembarkation: Broome
Ship: Corgen
Personal effects:

Not recorded

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Timiyo TERAOKA
Address of next of kin: Wakayama-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Not known
Identification: 5'4", 8 stone 7 lbs, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes, vaccination marks on both arms
Movement report:

TERAOKA was reclassified from WJ to POW on 14 May 1943.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-05-07
Cremation or burial:
Date of burial: Not recorded
Place of first burial: Not recorded
Extra information:

No record of anything in NAA:MP1103/1 file.

Refused to sign.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra