093

Cemetery plot location: C-04-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 100506
Surname: SHIMURA
Other names: Kazuo
Plate name: SHIMURA, KAZUO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 志村 一夫
Grave location: C-04-06
Date of birth: 1919-09-17
Place of birth: Ueno-machi, Naka-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Ueno-machi, Naka-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Superior Private
Unit regimental number: Army, 222 Infantry Regiment, 2 Battalion, 2 Company (Mortar)
Date of capture: 1944-11-12
Place of capture: Mondon, Biak Island
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1944-12-21
Health condition on arrival: Sick (no cause recorded)
Trade or occupation: Clerk in rice wine factory
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Yoshikazu SHIMURA
Address of next of kin: Ueno-machi, Naka-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Yoshikazu SHIMURA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tome SHIMURA
Identification: Height 5", 110 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

SHIMURA arrived in Gaythorne on 21 December 1944, and was admitted to the 67 Australian Camp Hospital (no cause recorded). He was transferred to the New South Wales Line of Communication Hospital (accommodation). He was then transferred from the 67 Australian Camp Hospital to the 114 Australian General Hospital in Goulburn. He died there on 14 March 1945 from pulmonary tuberculosis. He was buried in the Goulburn War Cemetery on 15 March 1945.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1945-03-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-03-15
Place of first burial: Goulburn War Cemetery, New South Wales
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra