082

Cemetery plot location: C-05-02



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22434
Surname: HORITA
Other names: Matsujiro
Plate name: HORITA, MATSUJIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 堀田 松次郎
Grave location: C-05-02
Date of birth: 1880-05-10
Place of birth: Gifu-ken, Japan
Private address:

Pouebo, New Caledonia

Business address:

Pouebo, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Pouebo, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married with 1 son, 2 daughters
Next of kin: Lucie HORITA
Address of next of kin: Pouebo, New Caledonia
Relationship to next of kin: Wife
Father’s name: Sutekichi HORITA (deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Tei (Maiden name unknown; deceased)
Identification: 5'3", 8 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, HORITA arrived at Hay via Gaythorne on 5 June 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 10 May 1943 when a camp reorganisation took place. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital on 10 October 1944, where he died.

Cause of death: Not recorded
Date of death: 1945-02-10
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1954-02-12
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra