081

Cemetery plot location: C-05-03



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51661
Surname: SHIOZAKI
Other names: Zensuke
Plate name: SHIOZAKI, ZENSUKE
AKA (Also Known As): Zensuke SHIOAKI
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-03
Date of birth: 1871-10-10
Place of birth: Miye, Japan
Private address:

Dobo Aroe Island, N.E.I.

Business address:

Dobo Aroe Island, N.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-27
Place of capture: Dobo Aroe Island, N.E.I.
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-30
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-27
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide Outer Harbour
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Shinto
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower with 1 son, 1 daughter
Next of kin: Eiichi SHIOZAKI
Address of next of kin: Hishimoto-cho, Miye-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Son
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5'2", 104 lbs, sallow complexion, grey hair, brown eyes, scar on his forehead
Movement report:

After being transferred from Netherlands East Indies (N.E.I.), SHIOZAKI was held at Loveday.

Cause of death: Pneumonia
Date of death: 1943-02-02
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-02-03
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra