079

Cemetery plot location: C-05-05



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22355
Surname: KURIHARA
Other names: Fukutaro
Plate name: KURIHARA, FUKUTARO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-05
Date of birth: 1876-09-10
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1941-12-08
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Widower
Next of kin: Masue KIYONARI
Address of next of kin: Urada, Konoha-mura, Tamana-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Sister
Father’s name: Gensaburo KURIHARA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Nabe (Maiden name unknown; deceased)
Identification: 5'5", 8 stone 4 Ibs, sallow complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KURIHARA arrived at Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the 64 Camp Hospital on 13 May 1944, where he died.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1944-05-13
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1944-05-15
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

KURIHARA’s wife’s name was Okinii KURIHARA (deceased).

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra