078

Cemetery plot location: C-05-06



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22336
Surname: TSUDA
Other names: Munehiro
Plate name: TSUDA, MUNEHIRO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-06
Date of birth: 1895-03-17
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-28
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-26
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Married
Next of kin: Yostu TSUDA
Address of next of kin: Ino-mura, Kanmoshi-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Mother
Father’s name: Shigeo TSUDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Yatsu MORIKAWA
Identification: 5'4", 90 lb, brown complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, TSUDA arrived at Loveday on 28 February 1942. He was admitted to the Barmera Base Hospital with TB on 9 July 1942. He was re-admitted to hospital a number of times before he died on 17 April 1943.

Cause of death: Pulmonary tuberculosis
Date of death: 1943-04-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1943-04-19
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra