077

Cemetery plot location: C-05-07



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22622
Surname: TAKEDA
Other names: Kimpachi
Plate name: TAKEDA, KIMPACHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-07
Date of birth: 1877-03-17
Place of birth: Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: S.S. Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Sadao TAKEDA
Address of next of kin: Godo, Fujido-mura, Hotaku-gun, Kumamoto-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Katsubei TAKEDA
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Otatsu TAKEDA
Identification: 5'1", 9 stone, dark complexion, grey mixed hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, TAKEDA arrived at Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 13 May 1943 when a camp reorganisation took place. On 11 January 1945 he was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital at Loveday for observation and was transferred to the 34 Australian Camp Hospital where he died.

Cause of death: Pyelonephritis
Date of death: 1945-01-17
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-01-19
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra