076

Cemetery plot location: C-05-08



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: POW
Identification number: PWJA 145059
Surname: OKADA
Other names: Katsuyoshi
Plate name: OKADA, KATSUYOSHI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: No signature
Grave location: C-05-08
Date of birth: 1914-06-01
Place of birth: 2474 Befu-son, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Private address:

2474 Befu-son, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: 2nd Class Private
Unit regimental number: Army, Kochi Regiment. Seibu 341, 3 Battalion, 8 Company, 1 Platoon, 4 Squadron
Date of capture: 1942-12-06
Place of capture: Gona, New Guinea
Reason for internment: Prisoner of war
Camp interned: Gaythorne
Date interned: 1943-01-07
Health condition on arrival: Suffering from malaria
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: Not recorded
Port of disembarkation: Not recorded
Ship: Not recorded
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Umaji OKADA
Address of next of kin: 2474 Befu-son, Takaoka-gun, Kochi-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Father
Father’s name: Umaji OKADA
Father’s occupation: Farmer
Mother’s maiden name: Sato OKADA
Identification: Height 5'6", weight 120 lbs, sallow complexion, black hair, dark eyes
Movement report:

OKADA was interned at Gaythorne on 7 January 1943 and immediately hospitalised with malaria at the 112 Australian General Hospital. He died there on 9 January 1943, and cremated on 10 January 1943. His ashes were interred in Barmera War Cemetery in August 1946.

Cause of death: Malaria
Date of death: 1943-01-09
Cremation or burial: Cremated
Date of burial: 1946-08-06
Place of first burial: Barmera War Cemetery, South Australia
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra