075

Cemetery plot location: C-05-09



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: IJ 51884
Surname: KUROIWA
Other names: Kunizo
Plate name: KUROIWA, KUNIZO
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-09
Date of birth: 1890-11-26
Place of birth: Japan
Private address:

Sumatra, D.E.I.

Business address:

Sumatra, D.E.I.

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1941-12-08
Place of capture: Sumatra
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-02-09
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Carpenter
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-02-09
Port of disembarkation: Adelaide
Ship: Heemskerk
Personal effects:

Luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Masaji KUROIWA
Address of next of kin: Tukuoka, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 5', 8 stone 12, fair complexion, half grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from the Dutch East Indies (D.E.I.) to South Australia on 9 February 1942, KUROIWA was interned at Loveday on 11 February 1942.

Cause of death: Cerebral thrombosis
Date of death: 1942-12-14
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-12-15
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

Address of next to kin is recorded as: Tukuoka. It could be a typographical error for  Fukuoka.

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra