073

Cemetery plot location: C-05-11



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22450
Surname: KOSHA
Other names: Kana
Plate name: KOSHA, KANA
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: 古謝 加那
Grave location: C-05-11
Date of birth: 1884-03-16
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Business address:

Noumea, New Caledonia

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-03-11
Place of capture: Noumea, New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-06-07
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Farmer
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-06-03
Port of disembarkation: Brisbane, Queensland
Ship: Cremer
Personal effects:

Nil

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Mutashi KOSHA
Address of next of kin: Yonagusiku-mura, Nakagami-gun, Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Kama KOSHA (Deceased)
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Unknown
Identification: 5'2", 8.5 stone, dark complexion, black hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, KOSHA arrived at Hay via Gaythorne on 8 June 1942. He was transferred to Loveday on 11 May 1943 as part of a camp reorganisation. He was admitted to the 64 Australian Camp Hospital, and transferred to the 34 Australian Camp Hospital, but was discharged. He was in and out of hospital a few times during June to July 1945 until his death at the Parkside Mental Hospital on 22 July 1945.

Cause of death: Syphilitic paresis
Date of death: 1945-07-22
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1945-07-25
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:
Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra