072

Cemetery plot location: C-05-12



Click here for item descriptions

Classification: Internee
Identification number: CJ 22064
Surname: SUWA
Other names: Kohei
Plate name: SUWA, KOHEI
AKA (Also Known As): None
Name in kanji: Not recorded
Grave location: C-05-12
Date of birth: 1889-10-01
Place of birth: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Private address:

New Caledonia

Business address:

Not recorded

Military rank: Not recorded
Unit regimental number: Not recorded
Date of capture: 1942-01-22
Place of capture: New Caledonia
Reason for internment: Enemy alien
Camp interned: Loveday
Date interned: 1942-01-22
Health condition on arrival: Not recorded
Trade or occupation: Store keeper
Length of residence in Australia: Not recorded
Date of entry: 1942-01-22
Port of disembarkation: Sydney, N.S.W.
Ship: Cap des Palmes
Personal effects:

Personal luggage

Religion: Buddhist
Nationality: Japanese
Marital status: Single
Next of kin: Heisavuro SUWA
Address of next of kin: Okinawa-ken, Japan
Relationship to next of kin: Brother
Father’s name: Deceased
Father’s occupation: Not recorded
Mother’s maiden name: Deceased
Identification: 4'11", 109 lbs, brown complexion, black grey hair, brown eyes
Movement report:

After having been transferred from New Caledonia, SUWA arrived at Loveday via Liverpool on 25 January 1942. On 23 December 1942, he was admitted to Camp Hospital with coronary thrombosis.

Cause of death: Coronary thrombosis
Date of death: 1942-12-23
Cremation or burial: Burial
Date of burial: 1942-12-23
Place of first burial: Barmera
Extra information:

SUWA signed his name using the alphabetic script as Kohe SUWAH.

There is a discrepancy between his date of death, which is recorded as 22 December 1942 in his burial record at the Office of Australian War Graves (OAWG) and as 23 December 1942 at the National Archives of Australia (NAA: MP1103/1). 

Related images:
The Cowra Japanese War Cemetery Database Project ( 2016-2022 ) © Embassy of Japan, Canberra